Flagging the Floating Turbine Unit: Navigating Towards a Registerable, First-Ranking Security Interest in Floating Wind Turbines
[…] Fifty years later, innovative natural gas extraction methods in the U.S. Barnett, Eagle Ford, and Marcellus shale fields have revolutionized the production process and created an oversupply of the commodity. Read more…
The Potential Application of 18 U.S.C. § 1115 to Offshore Drilling Disasters: A Requiem for the Seaman’s Manslaughter Act?
Allison Fish | Comment
Section 1115 of United States Code Title 18, colloquially referred to as the Seaman’s Manslaughter Act, provides, “Every captain, engineer, pilot, or other person employed on any steamboat or vessel, by whose misconduct, negligence, or inattention to his duties on such vessel the life of any person is destroyed . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.” Although a seemingly straightforward statute, significant changes in the maritime industry since its inception have rendered modern application of the statute a considerably difficult task. Read more…
A Court for Icarus: Defining Maritime Tort Jurisdiction in Aircraft Crash Cases